Privacy and Cookies Policy

Overview

The New Payment System Operator (NPSO) understands the importance of protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out how and why we collect and use your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information, when you interact with us and via the NPSO website.

If you need further details, have a query or have a complaint about our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

  • By email at DPO@newpso.uk
  • By post at 2 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YN.
  • By telephone on 020 217 8200

We review our privacy policy regularly. Where the policy has been updated this will be clearly identified by reference to the date of the policy above.

1. Introduction

Your privacy is important to us, so we developed this privacy notice to explain how we manage and look after your information. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) provides individuals with a number of rights including right of access to their personal information, called a “Data Subject Access Request” as well as right to rectification, erasure (right to be forgotten), restriction, objection and data portability.

Personal data is data which directly identifies an individual, such as their name, address and contact details, or also indirectly identifies an individual with less obvious identifiers, such as website cookies and IP addresses.  New Payment System Operator (NPSO) processes a wide range of personal data about its clients, agents, staff and suppliers, and a request could be received from any of these individuals.

2. How NPSO obtains and collects your personal information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information about you. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to NPSO premises
  • Visiting NPSO’s website
  • Monitoring activity
  • How NPSO uses cookies
  • IP addresses
  • People who contact NPSO via post, email, or telephone
  • People who contact NPSO via social media
  • Job applicants

NPSO may use your personal information:

  • to identify you
  • to administer, maintain and host the website and related business
  • to administer any services we provide to you
  • to compile statistical analysis of the pages of the website you visit
  • to help us develop our business, products, services and our website
  • for internal administration and/or analysis
  • to consider any applications or requests for information or advice made by you
  • if applicable, to consider your application for employment and
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations

Where your personal information is collected by us, it will be stored on our servers located in the UK.

2.1. Visitors to NPSO’s premises

When you visit NPSO’s premises, NPSO processes information requested by NPSO and provided by you or the company you are representing:

  • Name
  • Company being represented
  • Date of the visit
  • Who you are visiting
  • Closed circuit television (CCTV)

The processing is carried out on the basis of NPSO’s legitimate business interests.  Accordingly, this information is processed to maintain security of the organisation and transparency of visitors’ actions to all NPSO personnel; the processing is necessary to maintain security, comply with local fire regulations, and comply with the Health and Safety at Work Act.

The information is also shared with the landlord to enable general building security.

2.2. Monitoring activity

When you visit the NPSO website, NPSO logs the visit and captures data.  The processing is carried out on the basis of NPSO’s legitimate business interests.  Accordingly, information is processed to enable NPSO to identify security related events. It is necessary to compile log files and analyse traffic to its site for malicious activity. This information is generally not capable of personally identifying you. We process this information on the basis of our business legitimate interests.

2.3. Visiting our website

When you visit NPSO’s website https://www.newpso.uk, we place cookies on your device (e.g. computer hard drive, mobile phone) which collect unique identifiers relating to your device automatically.  NPSO does this so that it can improve its website’s functionality and performance.  For example, enabling the site to load quickly, making it easier to move between difference pages and remembering you have been shown a one off message.

NPSO may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type for the purposes of, but not limited to, system administration, aggregating information, statistical and auditing purposes.

2.3.1 Use of cookies on this site

You may refuse to accept cookies or be alerted as to when a cookie is being sent by activating the relevant setting on your browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, this website may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

The table below lists the cookies used on this site and why we use them.

Cookies Description
YouTube video widget (Google Inc.)

Cookies  used and retention:

GPS: 1 hour

PREF: 6 months

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: 2 years

YSC: Duration of session

 

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

This service allows the User to view content hosted on YouTube directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.

This service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

 

Google Analytics

Cookies used and retention:

__ga: 2 years

_gat_gtag_UA_108348976_1: 1 minutes

_gid: 24 hours

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website, which we use to help improve it.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visits have come to the site, and the pages they have visited. Google’s privacy policy is here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
2.3.2. Changing your cookies preferences

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

2.4. IP addresses

NPSO uses IP addresses to analyse trends, administer its website, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. NPSO also aggregates statistics, traffic patterns and related Site information.  Such information is primarily used to provide you with an enhanced online experience.  This information is generally not capable of personally identifying you.  However where it does, you have the right to require us to stop analysing it by contacting us at: dpo@newpso.uk

2.5. People who contact us via post, email, or telephone

Where enquiries are submitted to us, whether via post, email or telephone, we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry.  The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate business interests.  Accordingly, this information is processed as necessary to enable efficient communication with clients, potential clients, job applicants, previous employees, members of the public, statutory bodies and regulatory bodies.

We will also monitor emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

2.6. Job applicants

NPSO may provide from time to time a facility on its website to users to apply for NPSO’s advertised jobs.

When you apply for a role, we ask for your name, phone numbers, and email address.  NPSO will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees, most recent job title, current employer, current salary and salary expectations, skills, competencies, CV and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for.

NPSO’s recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information.  This is not mandatory information – if you do not provide it, it will not affect your application.  This information will not be made available to anyone outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you.  Any information you do provide will only be used to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

The processing of job applications submitted via the website follows the same process as applications submitted via any other channel.  The data privacy standards used in processing website job applications are set out in our Privacy Notice (Staff), which will be made available to you during the job application process.

The processing of your personal information provided via the NPSO website is carried out on the basis of NPSO’s legitimate business interests of maintaining our business services model and/or fulfilling to contractual obligations.

3. With whom do we share your personal information?

3.1 Third parties

Other than to those third parties listed below, NPSO will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless either NPSO has your permission to do so, or NPSO is, or consider itself to be, under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so.

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following recipients, though NPSO will use its reasonable endeavours to control the use of your personal information:

  • NPSO’s third party service providers for the purposes of carrying out their services (including those used by NPSO to complete your orders for products and/or services).
  • Any person to whom NPSO proposes to transfer any of its rights and obligations under any agreement NPSO has with you.
  • NPSO’s professional advisers and external auditors.
  • Any of NPSO’s agents.

3.2 Hyperlinks

This Policy does not cover links within the website to other third party websites. NPSO is not responsible for the use of any personal information including without limitation cookies which you give directly to such third parties, or which third party websites may collect about you (using cookies or otherwise) while you visit pages hosted by them.  Please refer to these third party websites’ respective privacy policies for information about their use of your personal information and their use of cookies.

3.3    Data Export

For the purposes outlined in this Policy, NPSO may send your personal information (which includes transfers to other parts of the NPSO Limited) internationally, including to countries outside the EEA (including those where our member banks are located).  However, your personal information will only be transferred to or from countries outside the EEA as long as those countries have compatible data protection laws and measures in place.

4. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We retain your data primarily to meet statutory and regulatory obligations. Secondly, your data is retained to enable us to pursue our legitimate business interests in relation to our clients, current and future requirements. The retention periods are:

CCTV: 30 days

Door control: 40 days

Website:  Please see section 2.3.1 for Cookie retention period

Job applicants: For unsuccessful applicants, we will retain your data for up to six months. For successful applicants, we will retain your data in accordance with legal, regulatory and business requirements as set out in our data retention schedules – all of which you will have full access to upon joining us.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

5. How does NPSO protect your personal information

NPSO understands the importance of ensuring its systems are secure from unauthorised access, use or disclosure so that emails and forms that contain your personal information are safe. It has internal policies, procedures and controls in place to ensure this.

6. Your Rights

GDPR gives you a number of rights regarding your personal information that is processed by us:

  • The right to be informed: our obligation to provide fair processing information;
  • The right of access: allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing;
  • The right to rectification: allows you to request the data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to erasure: allows you to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • The right to restrict processing: allows you to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data;
  • The right to data portability: allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services;
  • The right to object: you must have an objection on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You can contact NPSO directly by post, email, or telephone, to exercise your rights, as set out below.

7. Queries or complaints

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of NPSO processing of personal information.  However, NPSO is happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

NPSO tries to meet the highest standards when processing personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.  NPSO encourages people to bring it to its attention if they think that NPSO’s collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

​​If you would like to exercise any of these choices, please get in touch via our Data Protection Officer

  • By email at DPO@newpso.uk
  • By post at 2 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YN
  • By telephone on 020 217 8200

or use the contact us form on our website. Where we have shared your personal information with other companies, we will let them know if you exercise any of these choices.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or by post:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF